Advertisement
Advent resources

Congratulations Class of 2005!

The Presbyterian Outlook congratulates the following 2005 Presbyterian seminary graduates listed by school, degree issued and any awards presented during commencement.

The Presbyterian Outlook congratulates the following 2005 Presbyterian seminary graduates listed by school, degree issued and any awards presented during commencement.

Abbreviations: Associate Pastor — a.p.; stated supply — s.s.; director of Christian education — d.c.e; graduate study — g.s.; clinical pastoral education — c.p.e; pastor — p.

Auburn/Union

Katharine Givens Kime, M.Div., interim young adult programming, Marble Collegiate Church, N.Y., N.Y.; Thomas L. Bernardin, M.A., financial director of the Center for the Study of Science and Religion at Columbia University; Christie Lea Brewer Boyd; Elisa S. Paik, g.s., Heythrop College/University of London; Lidya K. Tandirerung, teaching theology at a seminary in Indonesia; Martha Wiggins.

Austin

Paul A. Andresen, p., First Church, Berryville, Ark.; Dana Joye Boes; Richard L. Brooks, p., Garden Memorial Church, Charlotte, N.C.; John R. “Bo” Burgener, a.p., Dundee Church, Omaha, Neb.; Sarah E. Craig, director of youth min., Hope Church, Austin, Texas; Rachel W. Crumley; Katherine B. “Katie” Cummings, a.p., Clear Lake Church, Houston, Texas; Jan C. Dittmar; Timberly Eckelmann; Crista L. Gregory; Chris B. Harper; Linda A. Herron; Kevin T. Hicks, p., Vidalia Church, Vidalia, Ga.; Mark S. Hinchcliff; Victoria A. “Vicky” Kelly, chaplain, U. S. Navy; Lisa Knaggs; Reno E. Lauro, g.s., University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, Scotland; Patricia “Pat” Lee, c.p.e., East Jefferson Hospital, Metairie, La.; Gyu Hee Lim, c.p.e., Ben Taub Hospital, Houston, Texas; Gilberto C. “Gil” Lopez; Britta M. Martin; Dana Jo Mayfield, a.p., Presbyterian Church of Lake Travis, Texas; Kimberly L. Merrill; Carolyn H. Mitchell; Craig H. Nakagawa, chaplain, Lackland AFB, Texas; Andrew K. Parnell, resident in parish ministry, First Church, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Alice V. Plotts, youth director, First Church, Wilson, N.C.; Dean J. Pogue; David B. Pussman, designated co-pastor, Presbyterian Parish of South Louisiana, Leesville, Sulphur, and DeRidder, La.; Sabelyn A. Pussman, designated co-pastor, Presbyterian Parish of South Louisiana, Leesville, Sulphur, and DeRidder, La.; Sandra Seamans, c.p.e., Parkland Hospital, Dallas, Texas; Sara E. Singleton; Phyllis L. “Phyl” Stutzman; Mark C. Tarrant; Michael A. “Mike” Ulasewich, c.p.e., Tampa General Hospital, Tampa, Fla.; Wayne R. Urbanowski, p., Leon Springs Church, San Antonio, Texas; Shannon M. Weisenfels, a.p., First Church, Midland, Texas; Heather A. Williamsen; Leigh B. Wisner, youth minister, First Church, Norman, Okla.

Awards, prizes and fellowships

Dean James Pogue, Charles L. King Preaching Award; Michael A. Ulasewich, Rachel Henderlite Award; Kyle R. Toomire, John B. Spragens Award; Hannah M. Hooks, Hendrick-Smith Award for Mission and Evangelism.

Columbia

Elizabeth Soileau Acton; Joseph Benjamin Acton, a.p., First Church, Concord, N.C.; Michael Andrew Acton, a.p., Colesville Church, Silver Spring, Md.; Jaina Woodward Anderson, a.p., First Church, Athens, Ala.; Alan Douglas Bancroft, a.p., Harpeth Church, Brentwood, Tenn.; Jane Cook Barwick; Timothy Joseph Bostick, a.p., St. Luke’s Church, Dunwoody, Ga.; Sue Weathers Crannell; Michael René Ducheneau, g.s., Columbia Theological Seminary, Atlanta, Ga.; Shannon Pierce Edgerton, c.p.e., Metro State Women’s Prison, Atlanta, Ga.; Bart W. Edwards, dir. family ministries, First Church, Morehead City, N.C.; David Scott Felton; Clarence Duncan Fouse III, c.p.e., Charlotte, N.C.; Alice Schaap Freeman, a.p., Selwyn Avenue Church, Charlotte, N.C.; Andrew Joseph Gans, program dir. outreach, Central Church, Atlanta, Ga.; Paul Glenn Hackett; Charles David Hankins, g.s., Hebrew Bible Program, Emory University, Dept. of Religion, Atlanta, Ga.; Stuart Craig Higginbotham; Edward Cader Howard Jr., a.p., Druid Hills Church, Atlanta, Ga.; Leah Ruth Hrachovec, Lake Fellows Program, Second Church, Indianapolis, Ind.; Clayton Anderson James, p., First Church of Whitestone, New York, Queens, N.Y.; Julie Ann Jensen; Young Chul Jeon; Judson Andrew Jordan, a.p., Eastminster Church, Columbia, S.C.; James Jay Joyner, g.s., Columbia Theological Seminary, Atlanta, Ga.; Glen Arthur Kohlhagen; Edward Ashley Lamar; Shelton Rebecca Latham, a.p., Davidson College Church, Davidson, N.C.; Patrick Wayne Marshall, p., First Church, Wahoo, Neb; John Joseph Napoli III, solo p., First Church of De Funiak Springs, De Funiak Springs, Fla.; Teri Carol Peterson, c.e., young adult volunteer program, Cairo, Egypt; Sue Ann Allison Riggle; Jeffrey John Ross; Matthew Thompson Schlageter; Michael Sorrell, a.p., Oakland Avenue Church, Rock Hill, S.C.; Amy Danielle Summers-Minette, a.p., Covenant Church, Staunton, Va.; Laurie Elizabeth Taylor; Clayton Allen Thomas; Lewis Casey Thomson, a.p., Idewilde Church, Memphis, Tenn.; Robert Wallace Thomson Jr.; Joel Lee Tolbert, p., Rehoboth Church, Decatur, Ga.; Lindsey Michelle Wade; Kimberly Ann Warwick, home ministries, Atlanta, Ga.; Edward Paul Wegele, a.p., Westminster Church, Charleston, S.C.; Stacy Jennifer Welsh, c.p.e., St. Luke’s Hospital, Chesterfield, Mo.; LaShonda René Yearwood, chaplain, Portsbridge Hospice, Austell, Ga.

Awards, prizes and fellowships

Leah Ruth Hrachovec, The Harold J. Riddle Memorial Book Award; Clayton Anderson James, The Toms-McGarahan Award; Jaina Woodward Anderson, Jane Cook Barwick, and Stacy Jennifer Welsh, The James T. & Celeste M. Boyd Book Fund Award; Shelton Rebecca Latham, Paul T. Fuhrman Book Prize in Church History; Paul Glenn Hackett, William Rivers Waddey Award Fund; Barbara Deemer Douglas, George & Sally Telford Award; Lewis Casey Thompson, Presbyterian Women of the Presbytery of St. Andrews Preaching Award; Lewis Casey Thompson, Wilds Book Award; Edward Cader Howard Jr. and Patrick Wayne Marshall, William Dudley Award Fund; Alice Schaap Freeman, Columbia Leadership Award; Young Chul Jeon, Columbia Friendship Circle Graduate Fellowship; Leah Ruth Hrachovec and Michael René Ducheneau, Columbia Graduate Fellowship Awards; Lewis Casey Thompson, Fannie Jordan Bryan Fellowship; Joel Lee Tolbert, Anna Church Whitner Fellowship; Charles Davis Hankins, Harvard A. Anderson Fellowship.

Louisville

Master of Arts in Marriage and Family Therapy: David M. Bradley, resident, Baptist Hospital Network, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Shane D. Lindsay, counselor, Seven Counties Services, Louisville, Ky.; Katherine P. Longbrake, Louisville, Ky.

Master of Divinity: Roberta Lee Bella, Louisville, Ky.; Audra D. Cain, Louisville, Ky.; Janis M. Christensen, interim a.p., First Church, Rapid City, S.D.; Melissa Lynn DeRosia, c.p.e. resident, Children’s Psychiatric Ward, Norton Healthcare, Louisville, Ky.; Richard J. Dunbar, Springfield, Ohio; John C. Erickson, Sylvania, Ohio; Kenneth J. Folmsbee, p., Community Church, Howey In The Hills, Fla.; Laura Suzanne Frazey, c.p.e. resident, Wesley Medical Center, Wichita, Kan.; Wendy Wolford Hare, Louisville, Ky.; Cheri V. Harper, Presbyterian Women Associate for Synod Support, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Center, Louisville, Ky.; Candice L. Klein, c.p.e. resident, N.C.; Derek Curtis Longbrake; Amy E. Loving, associate p., First Church, Macomb, Ill.; Angela D. Madden; Shannon M. P. Meacham, p., Bethany Church, Menands, N.Y.; Matthew Thomas Means, a.p., youth, young adult, and family ministry, Memorial Church, Xenia, Ohio; Cynthia A. Miske, intern, Stewardship Office, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Center, Louisville, Ky.; Sharon M. Murray, student intern, First Church, Sturgis, Ky.; Millicent M. Owen, missionary, Family Health Ministries, Fondwa, Haiti;  Julie G. Peterson, p., Central Church, Petersburg, Ill.; Carol S. Taylor, c.p.e. internship in geriatric ministry, The Village of Manor Park, Milwaukee, Wis.; M. Christopher Turner; Landon T. Whitsitt, program director, Cathedral Heritage Foundation, Louisville, Ky.

Awards, prizes and fellowships

Matthew Thomas Means, the Alum Award for the Outstanding Graduating Senior; Derek Curtis Longbrake, The Alan M. Jackson Preaching Award, presented by the Anchorage Presbyterian Church, Ky.;  Roberta Lee Bella, The Pastoral Ministry Award; David M. Bradley, The Westminster/John Knox Press Award for Creative Integration of Theology and Marriage and Family Therapy; Lauren Theresa Randall, The Esther Horner Award; Wendy Wolford Hare and Julie G. Peterson, The Field Education Award, which is provided by the Presbyterian Women of St. Andrew Presbytery; Janis M. Christensen, Laura Suzanne Frazey, Jeannette M. Martin, Lauren Theresa Randall, and Carol S. Taylor, (each) The Interpretation Journal Award for Excellence in Biblical Studies, Theology, and Pastoral Ministry; Lewis O. Brogdon, The Joseph T. Sudduth Award; Hyungsool Kim, The James W. Tinsley Prize; Amy E. Loving, The Melanie Lane Preaching Award; Rhonda Lee, The Bernice Bean and Gladys Kendall Prize; Melissa Lynn DeRosia, The George and Jean Edwards Award in the Interpretation of Scripture to Christian Life; Lewis O. Brogdon, Kenneth J. Folmsbee, Cheri  V. Harper, Rebecca Heid, and Derek  Curtis Longbrake, Presbyterian Publishing Corporation Awards for Excellence in Biblical Studies, Theology, and Pastoral Ministry.

 

McCormick

Vanessa Aja-Sigmon; David Barnhart, Presbyterian disaster assistant, PC(USA), Louisville, Ky.; Jennifer Blandford, dir. of youth ministries, Fourth Church, Chicago, Ill.; Leon F. Bloder, a.p., South Lake Church, Clermont, Fla.; Ruthanne Bourlier; Mamie Broadhurst, a.p. for mission, First United Church, Oak Park, Ill.; Leanne C. Brower, intern, Campus Ministry, Muskingum College, New Concord, Ohio; Laura Cheifetz, coordinator, AADVENT Project, McCormick Seminary, Chicago, Ill.; Andrew Davis, a.p., First Church, Salina, Kan.; Stephanie Downey, g.s., McCormick Seminary, Chicago, Ill.; Anthony Hoshaw, social worker, Chicago, Ill.; Patrick Hunnicutt, dir. of youth ministry, Westminster Church, Alexandria, Va.; Kara James-Estenson, chaplain resident, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, Ill.; Yoo Mi Kim, director, Korean American Senior Center, Mt. Prospect, Ill.; Matthew Lang, c.p.e. Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, Ill.; James McAuley, director, Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Rush-Presbyterian-St. Luke’s Medical Center, Chicago, Ill.; Sean Miller, a.p., First Church, Deerfield, Ill.; James Nelson, g.s., Chicago Theological Seminary, Chicago, Ill.; Julio Pena, c.p.e., Christ Medical Center, Chicago, Ill.; Linda Pierce; Penny Pitts; Lilia Ramirez, Iglesia Presbiteriana Hispana of Paterson, N.J. and the Hispanic/Latino Ministry Development Plan, Presbytery of Palisades, N.J.; Beth Truett, executive director, Chicago Lights at Fourth Church, Chicago, Ill.; Gustav Vasquez, the Hispanic/Latino Ministry Development Plan, Presbytery of Palisades, N.J.; and Choongyun Yu, a.p., Georgia.

Awards, prizes, and fellowships

Deborah-Ann Beete, George Tressler Scott Fellowship in Applied Christianity; Jennifer A. Blandford, James W. Angell Award for Preaching with the Congregation; Leon F. Bloder, Henry W. Andersen Award in Pastoral Ministry; Leanne Cecila Brower, Jesse Halsey Award for Imagination in Preaching; Leanne Cecila Brower, Henry P. Crowell Award in Systematic Theology; Laura Crim and Sarah MacDonald, Robert and Jean Boling Memorial Fund for International Travel and Study; Mamie Williams Broadhurst, Martin D. Kneeland Award for Sermon Delivery; Joy Kristan Challenger, John V. Farwell Fellowship in Theology and Ethics; Julie Gruber and Kathleen Owens, Floyd V. Filson Prizes in New Testament; Tony W. Hoshaw and Patrick Alan Hunnicutt, Arthur R. McKay Prize in Theology; Hardy Kim, Marianne Smith and Irene Pak, The Samuel Robinson Awards; Lee Eon Koo, Sarah Fredriksen McCann and Torty Okwara Onoh, John Randall Hunt Prizes for Outstanding D.Min. Thesis and Academic Record; Sarah MacDonald, Isabella Blackstone Award in New Testament; Sarah MacDonald (first prize), Laura Mariko Cheifetz (second prize) and Adrienne Bonita Davis Claxton (third prize), Ellen and James Taylor Awards in Preaching;  Sean Jason Miller, Nettie F. McCormick Award in Old Testament; José Francisco Morales-Torres and Mamie Williams Broadhurst, alternate, Bernadine Orme Smith Fellowship; Amy Pagliarella and Mark Zimmerly, Hugh McBirney Awards in English Bible; Min Won Song, Nettie F. McCormick Fellowship in Old Testament Hebrew; and  Derrick  A. Warren, T.B. Blackstone Fellowship in New Testament Greek.

Pittsburgh

M.Div.: Allison Thompson Bauer; Marla Bauler; Eugene Blackwell, temp. supply pastor, Bethesda Church, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Twyla J. Boyer; Peter Chung; Nadine Ciaramella; Chad Collins; Derek Davenport; Erin Davenport; Dorethea Lorrie Ghering; Jeff Harris, c.p.e., Shadyside Hospital, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Hubert James Keener, g.s., Baylor University, Waco, Texas; Christina Grace Kukuk, a.p., First Congregational Church (UCC), Minneapolis, Minn.; Rebecca Ivy Mihm, teaching English, Dalot, Vietnam; Steven Morganti, youth minister, Bakerstown Church, Bakerstown, Pa.; Ernest L. Poland Jr., p., First Church, Keyser, W. Va.; Jason Sinagra; David Shrader, p., Fourth Church, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Michelle Lee Wahila; Brian Snyder, s.s., Adamsville Church, Watson Run  church; Robert E. Walkup, chaplain, Health Care Retirement, Manor Care, Bethel Park, Pa.; Bradford Walters, program coordinator, Summer Youth Institute, Pittsburgh Seminary, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Deborah Warren, temp. supply pastor, Mt. Pleasant Church, Wexford, Pa.; Laura Woods; Mary Yearsley.

Master of Arts: Jean Kennedy, director, Justice Ministries and Mission, Pittsburgh Presbytery, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Awards, prizes and fellowships

Christina Grace Kukuk, The Jennie Rigg Barbour Memorial Prize; Allison Thompson Bauer, The Robert M. Ezzell Homiletical Prize; Ernest L. Poland Jr., Paul T. Gerrard Prize in Homiletics and Pastoral Care; Rebecca Ivy Mihm, Jackson Hale Prize in Polity; Kathlynn Lockard, The Thomas Jamison Scholarship; Charles E. Thomas Jr., The Michael Wilson Keith Memorial Prize in Homiletics; Twyla J. Boyer, and Robert E. Walkup, The Robert A. Lee Church History Award; Michelle Lee Wahila, The Sylvester S. Marvin Fellowship; Saw Augurlion, The Edwin Dwight McKune Award; Charles E. Thomas Jr., The John W. Meister Award in Pastoral Ministry; Kathlynn Lockard, Middlesex United Presbyterian Church, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Memorial Prize in Biblical Studies; Christina Grace Kukuk, The Clara Edna Miller Prize in Pastoral Theology; Rebecca Ivy Mihm, The Walter L. Moser Prize in Missions; Elizabeth Trexler, The Walter L. Moser Prize in Missions; Linda Jean Morgan-Clement, The Richard J. Rapp Memorial Award in Doctor of Ministry Studies; Kathlynn Lockard, The Henry A. Riddle Award for Graduate Study; Robert G. Devlin, The John Watson Prize in New Testament Greek; Kathlynn Lockard, The John Watson Prize in New Testament Greek; Kathlynn Lockard, The William B. Watson Prize in Hebrew; Hubert James Keener, The William B. Watson Prize in Hebrew.

Princeton

M.Div.: Mary Amanda Adams, two-year residency, First Church, Ann Arbor, Mich.;  Steven Daniel Aguzzi, a.p., Skidaway Island Church, Savannah, Ga.; George Martin Ahrend; Aramg Bae, g.s., Union-PSCE, Richmond, Va.;  Joshua Lee Bower; Jack Richard Brace II; Aisha Kamara Brooks-Lytle; Katherine Anna Buckley, a.p., South Mecklenburg Church, Charlotte, N.C.; Nathan Carlin, g.s., Rice University, Houston, Texas; Jonathan Paul Carlson; Molly Nicole Casteel, c.p.e., Yuma Regional Medical Center, Yuma, Ariz. and associate of women’s advocacy, The General Assembly PC(USA), Louisville, Ky.; Eun Hye Chang; Yung Hui Chen, g.s., Cambridge University, Cambridge, England; Renee Wynter Coffman, Bread Inc., DART Network, Columbus, Ohio; James Joseph Cole, instructor in Christian ministry, Sterling College, Sterling, Kan.; David Royston Collins, a.p., First Church, Davenport, Iowa.; Megan Moody Collins, a.p., First Church, Davenport, Iowa.; Christopher Robert Conway;  Katherine Watson Cooke, a.p., First Church, Oxford, Miss.; Douglas Allen Cornelius; William Ashley Cosnett; Bradley Allen Crump, c.p.e., St. Luke’s Hospital, Boise, Ida.; Mark Robert Curtis, d.c.e., Presbyterian Church, Milford, N.J.; Rebecca Ann Curtis; Patrick Lamar Daymond, one-year residency, Fourth Church, Chicago, Ill.; Kimberly Dawn DeCelle; Luke Ditwwig, internship, First Church, Scotts Bluff, Neb.; Hilary Louise Downs; Catherine York Evans-Knott, two-year residency, Fourth Church, Chicago, Ill.; Elizabeth Winder Ferguson, g.s., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.; Andrew Joseph Florio; Sommer Michelle Fulmer; Meghan Kathleen Gage, two-year residency, First Church, Ann Arbor, Mich.;  Timothy Joseph Galligan, a.p., Clear Lake Church, Houston, Texas; Kevin William Germer, intern, Trinity Reformed Church, Newark, N.J.; Bridgett Arnice Green, associate for racial, ethnic and young, General Assembly PC(USA), Louisville, Ky.; John Christian Hage, two-year residency, Second Church, Indianapolis, Ind.; Jay George Hanson; Jason DeNyse Harris, campus ministry, Reformed University Fellowship, Evanston, Ill.; Keaton Hyatt Hill; Edward Michael Hilton, p. (tentmaking), Truckee Lutheran Church, Truckee, Calif.; Christine Jean Hong, youth minister, Arumdaum church, Long Island, N.Y.; James Dax Jordan, g.s., Princeton Seminary, Princeton, N.J.; Paul Dong Kwang Kim; Stephanie Lynn King, a.p., First Church, South Bend, Ind.; Rachel Nicole Lancey; Christiane Marie Lang, a.p., Brick Church, New York, N.Y.; Mary Elizabeth LeCroy; Brandon Douglas Lewis; Nathan John Loudon, p., First Church, Ellsworth, Kan.; Elizabeth Hellerstein Marshall, envoy pastor, University Place Church, Tacoma, Wash.; Corey Williams McLellan, p., Memorial Drive Church, Houston, Texas;  Julie Lynn Micheli; Matthew Eric Miller, interim director of adult min., Presbyterian Church, New Providence, N.J.; Kerry Donna Miller-Campbell, min. to youth, Faith Church, Huntsville, Ala.; Matthew John Millner, g.s., Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.; Joel David Mitchell; James Stewart Mladic; Joseph Christopher Montovino, p., Cascades Church, Vancouver, Wash.; Susan Montoya-Sledge; Melissa Ann Moore; Kathryn Marie Morgan; Matilde Kathleen Moros; Daniel Paul Morrison; Adam Woods Nardini; Riley Amelia O’Brien, teacher, Princeton Academy, Princeton, N.J.; Elisa Johnston Owen; Eun-hyey Grace Park, associate for racial justice advocacy, General Assembly PC(USA), Louisville, Ky.; Elizabeth Ann Pyles; Bruce Ward Rappaport; Rhonda Jean Rhone; Kristina Celeste Robb-Dover; Michael McCall Samson; Gretchen Noelle Sausville, c.p.e., Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa.; Jonathan Tribin Scanlon, young adult volunteer, Southside Church, Tucson, Ariz.; Matthew Damian Schultz, a.p., First Church, Watertown, N.Y.; Barbara Gail Simons; Aaron Wesley Sizer; Janise Matayas Smith, a.p., Triangle Church, Durham, N.C.; Kristal Taylor Smith, a.p., St. Andrews Church, Lebanon, Pa.; Satina Gail Smith, c.p.e., Scott and White Hospital, Temple, Texas; Joshua Jon Stewart; Lynn Rochelle Stone; James Edward Stover; Amy Poling Sutherlan, a.p., First Church, Huntington, W.Va.; Kelly Lane Taylor; Jennifer Nancy Testa; Renn Joline Turner, intern, East Woods Church, Vancouver, Wash.; Rachel Philipp Vione; Lyle Patrick Watson, parish pulpit fellowship, Costa Rica; Joseph Kirk Weisz, c.p.e., Mountain View V.A. Hospital, Johnson City, Tenn.; Corey Jackson Widmer, a.p., Third Church, Richmond, Va.; Erik Peter Wiebe; Katherine Rebecca Kohler Wiebe; Mark Nelson Willems; Kiran Young Wimberly; Andrew Yung-An Wong; Lindsay Anne Woods; Albert Daniel Wooten Jr.; Brandi Chase Wooten; Jenny Yunhee Yang; Colin Hans Yuckman.

Awards, prizes, and fellowships

Katherine Anna Buckley, the Robert Boyd Munger Prize in Youth Ministry; Yung Hui Chen, The Fellowship in History, The Graduate Study Fellowship in the Parish Pulpit Ministry; Megan Moody Collins, The John Alan Swink Prize in Preaching; Patrick Lamar Daymond, The Edler Garnet Hawkins Memorial Award for Scholastic Excellence; Meghan Kathleen Gage, The Charles J. Reller Abiding Memorial Fund Award; Bridgett Arnice Green, The Jagow Prizes in Homiletics and Speech; Jason DeNyse Harris, Prizes on the Samuel Robinson Foundation; Christiane Marie Lang, The Bryant M. Kirkland Prize for Excellence in Practical Theology; Mary Elizabeth LeCroy, The C. Frederick and Cleta R. Mathias Memorial Prize in Worship and Pastoral Ministry; Matthew Eric Miller, Prizes on the Samuel Robinson Foundation and The John T. Galloway Prize in Expository Preaching; Joseph Christopher Montovino, The Jagow Prizes in Homiletics and Speech; Riley Amelia O’Brien, Prizes on the Samuel Robinson Foundation; Elisa Johnston Owen, The Thomas A. and Alma Neale World Mission and Evangelism Prize in Speech Communication in Ministry; Eun-hyey Grace Park, The Asian American Ministry Award; Elizabeth Ann Pyles, The David B. Watermulder Prize in Church Leadership; Rhonda Jean Rhone, The Mary Long Greir-Hugh Davies Prize in Preaching; Matthew Damian Schultz, The John Havran Prize in Christian Education; Janise Matayas Smith, The John Havran Prize in Christian Education; Kristal Taylor Smith, The George L. Rentschler Prize in Speech Communication; Amy Poling Sutherlan, The Mary Long Greir-Hugh Davies Prize in Preaching; Renn Joline Turner, The Kenyon J. Wildrick Award for Excellence in Homiletics; Lyle Patrick Watson, The Graduate Study Fellowship in the Parish Pulpit Ministry; Corey Jackson Widmer, The Edward A. Dowey Jr. Prize for Excellence in Reformation Studies; Katherine Rebecca Kohler Wiebe, The Fellowship in Practical Theology; Lindsay Anne Woods, The Aaron E. Gast Award in Urban Ministry; Colin Hans Yuckman, Prizes on the Samuel Robinson Foundation.

San Francisco

San Anselmo Campus
M.Div.: John Cory IV, p., First Church, Bucyrus, Ohio; Robert Goodin, s.s., Lakeside Community Church, Lakeside, Ore.; Veverly Harrison-Smith, pastoral counseling, Argosy University, Atlanta, Ga.; Pedro Pablo Morataya, p., Primera Iglesia Presbiteriana, Oakland, Calif.; Brooke Pickrell, chaplain, Williams College, Williamstown, Mass.; Heather Reichgott, director of family ministry, Noe Valley Ministry, San Francisco, Calif.; David Wang, pastoral assistant, First United Church, San Francisco, Calif.

Pasadena Campus
M.Div.: Nhan Duc Nguyen, youth minister, Little Saigon Christian Reformed Church, Westminster, Calif.; Phuc Dai Nguyen, c.p.e., Palmetto Health, Columbia, S.C.; Paul Phillips, c.p.e., Christian Hospital Northeast, St. Louis, Mo.; Amy Santamaria, c.p.e., Children’s Hospital, Los Angeles, Calif.; Erin Thomas, c.p.e., Vitas Hospital, San Diego, Calif.

 

Awards, prizes, and fellowships

San Anselmo Campus
Leslie Veen, Seminary Fellowship; Heather Reichgott, David Esler Award in Homiletics; Joseph Chongyoun Cho, Samuel P. Robinson Shorter Catechism; James Clifford Moiso, Distinguished Alumnus Award.

Pasadena Campus
Amy Santamaria, Alumni Fellowship.

Union-PSCE

M.Div. and M.A.C.E. degrees: Christopher Bruce Adams, a.p., Westminster Church, Bradenton, Fla.; Jeanette Bethea; Allen Buice, secular work; Judith Cettei, p., Lake City Church, Lake City, S.C.; Barry Chance, p., St. Andrew Church, Shreveport, La.; Joon-Ho Chang, college and young adult minister, Lord Jesus Korean Church, Richmond, Va.; Randall Kemp Clow, p., New Bethlehem Church, Aliquippa, Pa.; Amanda Covington, associate for Christian education, Graham Church, Graham, N.C.; Suzanne Zeigler Currie; Amanda Davee, c.p.e. resident, UNC Baptist Medical Center, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Rob Dyer, p., First Church, Mount Vernon, Ill.; Will Fletcher; Christopher Grove, c.p.e resident, Greenville Hospital System, Greenville, S.C.; Elisabeth Hartwell, c.p.e resident, West Virginia University Hospitals, Morgantown, W.Va.; Stephen Lee Hodges, p., Providence Forge Church, Quinton, Va.; Deborah Johnson, social worker, Charleston, S.C.; Charles Jones, d.c.e, First Church, Rocky Mount, N.C.; Daniel Francis Lewis; Jarrett Hayden McLaughlin, g.s., Union-PSCE; Trey Walton Meredith, associate for youth and missions, Easley Church, Easley, S.C.; Mark Niederbrock, s.s., Walkers’ Church, Pamplin, Va.; David Patton, g.s., Virginia Commonwealth University; Dwight Christenbury; Michelle Freeman, a.p. for Christian education, First Church, Birmingham, Ala.; Nathan Lamb, a.p. for Christian education, Grace Church, Spring Hill, Fla.; Emily Larsen; Meg Peery McLaughlin, intern a.p., Southminster Church, Richmond, Va.; Carol Steele, associate director, Center for Youth and Young Adult Ministry at  Montreat Conference Center, Montreat, N.C.; Susan Edwards Lewis; Norma Calvo-Cascante, g.s., Union-PSCE; Jenna Marie Campbell, director of youth and families, First Church, Stillwater, Okla.; Joshua Choi, g.s., Union-PSCE; Jessica Houser, teacher, Stuarts Draft High School, Stuarts Draft, Va.; Dae-Hyun Kwon, g.s., Columbia Theological Seminary; Kyungwook Lee; Youngiin Lee; George Nelson, g.s., Union-PSCE; Thomas D. Nichols Jr.; Heon Song Noh, g.s; Meg Park, g.s., Union-PSCE; Leigh Petersen; Donna Pierce-Lucca; Gretchen Richardson, d.c.e., First Church, Oceanside, Calif.; Shirley Rudd, d.c.e, Paxton Church, Harrisburg, Pa.; Nancy Ruh, director of children’s ministry, Spotsylvania Church, Fredericksburg, Va.; Hyoung Seop Shin, g.s., Union-PSCE; SooJeong Shin; Tiffany Shumack, d.c.e., Rockledge Church, Rockledge, Fla.; Jill Taylor, g.s., Union-PSCE.

Awards, prizes, and fellowships

Christopher Bruce Adams, Randall Kemp Clow, Suzanne Zeigler Currie, and Stephen Lee Hodges, The James and Elizabeth Appleby Book Award; Daniel Francis Lewis, The E.T. George Award for Excellence in Homiletics, Worship, and Public Speaking; Nathan Bernhard Lamb, The Key Friends Award; Suzanne Zeigler Currie, The Jacquelin Plummer Taylor Award; Dwight Olin Christenbury III, The Pollard/Alsop Fellowship; Jenna Marie Campbell, The Patrick H. and Mary P. Carmichael Fellowship; Carol Dawn Steele, The Salem Church Fellowship; Margaret McCants Peery McLaughlin, The Martha O. and Fred R. Stair Fellowship; Amanda Marie Davee, Jarrett Hayden McLaughlin, Trey Walton Meredith, SooJeong Shin, The Glenn and Evelyn Bannerman Fund for Recreational Ministries.

Dubuque

Jim C. Bonewald Jr.; Margaret Benton Buchanan; Jane E. Busey; Brian M. Cieslukowski; Tracy L. Edwards, p., Allardt Church, Allardt, Tenn.; Gavin H. Finefield; Kelly A. Gregory; Scott M. Minteer; Beverly J. Modlin; Peggy L. Molitor; Patrick A. Sileo, p., First Church, Farmington, Ill.;  and Margaret E. Snyder, d.c.e., First Church, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Awards, prizes, and fellowships

James Bonewald, The Hugh F. Patterson Award in Pastoral Care.

 

Other Seminaries

Drew University Divinity School

Patricia Schick; Wendi Werner

LATEST STORIES

Advertisement